Data Privacy Consent

Introduction

Century Properties Group Inc. (CPGI) and our subsidiary, value your privacy by providing appropriate measures in protecting and managing your personal data. Our Privacy Policy follows, and is consistent with, the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), other issuances of National Privacy Commission (NPC), as well as other relevant laws of the Philippines.

Personal data refers to all types of personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information. Personal information refers to "any information, whether recorded in a material from or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual".

This Privacy Notice articulates how we process (meaning, how we collect, use, share, retain and dispose) and protect your personal data. It also tells you what steps you can take if you want us to change how we use your personal data, or if you want us to stop using your personal data.

Our Purpose for Processing your Personal Data.

To allow us to comply with the our corporate policies to its employees as well as with regulatory requirements being observed by CPGI as an employer, developer, controller, processor and third party, it is important that CPGI collects, uses, stores and retains your personal data when it is reasonable and necessary for a declared and specific purpose.

In general, we are using your data for any of the following purposes:

For Customers/Client:

Types of personal data we collect

The types of personal data that we will collect from you depends on the particular purpose and/or position for which you are submitting an application.
The common type of data collected by CPGI from you, generally includes the following:

Please note that you are responsible for ensuring that all such personal data you submit through this website is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Our Method of Collection

We collect data when you:

Web Analytics in our Website

This website engaged Google Analytics, a third-party service to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service use cookies or web beacons.

Cookies are small files that our website puts on your PC to store info about your preferences. Cookies can improve your browsing experience by allowing our website to remember your preferences or letting you avoid signing in each time you visit our website. If you don't want our website/mobile application to store cookies on your PC, you can block cookies. But blocking cookies might prevent some pages from displaying correctly, or you might get a message from our website/mobile application letting you know that you need to allow cookies to view that our website/mobile application.

Data generated is not shared with any other party. For you to fully enjoy your visit and browsing experience,
only non-identifiable web traffic data are collected and analyzed, including:

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive (a) cookie(s) or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive (a) cookie(s). Click on the "Help" section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this website.

Links to third-party websites

From time to time, we will provide links to third-party web sites, or advertisements which contain links to third-party sites. These links are provided as a service to you and we do not provide any personal data to these websites or advertisers, and therefore, we will not accept responsibility for their privacy practices. These sites are operated by independent entities that have their own privacy policies which you should also review CPGI's Privacy Policy does not apply to such other sites or to the use that those entities make of your information. CPGI has no control over the content displayed on such sites, nor over the measures, if any, that are taken by such sites to protect the privacy of your information.

Sharing of your Data

As a general rule, we are not allowed to share your data to third party except in limited circumstances as noted below. By giving your consent, you authorize CPGI to disclose your personal data to accredited/affiliated third parties or independent/non-affiliated third parties, whether local or foreign in any of the following circumstances:

This means we might provide your personal data to the following: However, these companies may only use such personal data for the purpose(s) disclosed in this Privacy Policy and may not use it for any other purpose.

How we protect your personal data

We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal data we collect, use or disclose are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We strictly enforce our Privacy Policy and we have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your personal data we hold from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put in effect safeguards such as the following:

Where and how long do we keep your personal data?

Century Properties reserves the right to retain your personal data in our files located in the Philippines under certain circumstances such as when your personal data may be necessary to resolve disputes, or if Century Properties is required to do so by law or in the good faith; provided that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation and/or protect and defend the rights or property of Century Properties or its affiliates. If Century Properties is required to retain any portion of your personal data for such purposes, it shall use reasonable efforts to limit such data to what is necessary to accomplish the particular purpose.

If there are changes in our Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for CPGI to change this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version here and will take effect immediately, so we suggest that you check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy. Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected personal data without obtaining your consent, unless required by law.

How you can access, correct and update the personal data we have about you?

To exercise your rights which include right to access, modify, erase and object to processing your personal data within a reasonable time after such request or should you have any inquiries, feedbacks on this Privacy Policy, and/or complaints to CPGI, you may reach us through our "Contact Us"/"Customer Service" menu in this website, through a written letter or through an email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Our contact details are as follows:

You may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC). For further details, please refer to NPC's website: https://privacy.gov.ph/mechanics-for-complaints/.

Our decisions to provide such access or consider any request for correction, erasure and objection to process your personal data as it appears in our records are always subject to any exceptions under applicable and relevant laws and/or the DPA, its IRR and other issuances of NPC.

To cover for the cost of verifying a request for information and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested, we may charge you minimal and reasonable fees based on administrative costs we incurred.

This Privacy Policy was last amended on March 2018





Moderno is located at Brgy. Lantic, Carmona Cavite LTS No. 25631
project completion date: September 2011;
Owned by Josefina L. Faustino, Asuncion L. Sangui, Milagros L. Capili, Rizalina L. Gomez,
developed by Century Communities Corp.